Privacy Policy

Mark

About this policy

March 2015

This privacy policy outlines the personal information handling practices of It’s Design Furniture Pty Ltd

This policy is written in simple language. The specific legal obligations of It’s Design Furniture when collecting and handling your personal information are outlined in the Privacy Act 1988. We will update this privacy policy when our information handling practices change. Updates will be publicised on our website and through our email lists.

Overview

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out functions or activities associated with our business.

These functions and activities include:

  • receiving and responding to enquiries
  • taking and processing orders
  • delivery of orders
  • processing payments
  • complaint resolution
  • communicating with the public, stakeholders and the media including through websites and social media.

Collection of your personal information

At all times we try to only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out.

The main way we collect personal information about you is when you give it to us, for example, we collect personal information such as contact details, when you:

  • contact us to ask for information (but only if we need it)
  • contact us to make an enquiry
  • place an order
  • make payment
  • sign up for the newsletter
  • make a comment on the website

Collecting sensitive information

Sometimes we may need to collect sensitive information about you, for example, to process a payment.

Indirect collection

In the course of processing an order we may collect personal information (including sensitive information) about you indirectly from publicly available sources or from third parties such as an authorised representative.

We also collect personal information from publicly available sources to enable us to contact stakeholders who may be interested in our work.

Anonymity

Where possible, we will allow you to interact with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. For example, if you contact us about an enquiry with a general question we will not ask for your name unless we need it to adequately handle your question.

However, for most of our functions and activities we usually need your name and contact information and enough information about the particular matter to enable us to fairly and efficiently handle your enquiry, request or complaint.

Collecting through our websites

It’s Design Furniture Pty Ltd has its own public website www.itsdesign.com.au. Where our websites allow you to place orders, make payment, comments or give feedback we collect your email address and sometimes other contact details. We may use your email address to correspond with you or to respond to your feedback. We store this personal information on servers located in Australia.

Analytic, session and cookie tools

We use a range of tools provided by third parties, including Google, Bing and our web hosting company Crazy Domains, to collect or view website traffic information. These sites have their own privacy policies. We also use cookies and session tools to improve your experience when accessing our websites.

The information collected by these tools may include the IP address of the device you are using and information about sites that IP address has come from, the pages accessed on our site and the next site visited. We use the information to maintain, secure and improve our websites and to enhance your experience when using them. In relation to Google Analytics you can opt out of the collection of this information using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Social Networking Services

We use social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook and Pinterest to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These sites have their own privacy policies.

Email lists

We collect your email and other contact details when you subscribe to our email lists, this may be taken verbally. We only use this information for the purpose of sending you regular updates on the activities of It’s Design Furniture, and to administer the lists.

Electronic forms

It’s Design Furniture uses Gravity Forms to enable you to lodge a comments or enquiries online. When you submit one of these forms it is sent to an Australian location managed by Crazy Domains where it is encrypted and stored in a secure environment until we download it.

Disclosure

Common situations in which we disclose information are detailed below.

Publication of references

Generally, before we publish references we will ask if you want your name published.

Disclosure to the media

We only provide the media with personal information if you have consented, or where it is already publicly available.

Disclosure to service providers

It’s Design Furniture uses a number of service providers to whom we disclose personal information. These include providers that host our website servers and manage our IT .

To protect the personal information we disclose, we enter into a contract which requires the service provider to only use or disclose the information for the purposes of the contract.

Disclosure of sensitive information

We only disclose your sensitive information for the purposes for which you gave it to us or for directly related purposes you would reasonably expect or if you agree.

Disclosure of personal information overseas

Generally we only disclose personal information overseas so that we can properly handle the order or enquiry. For example, if:

  • the client is based overseas
  • an Australian-based respondent is a related to an overseas company
  • payment processing requires verification from an overseas body

Web traffic information is disclosed to Google Analytics when you visit our websites. Google stores information across multiple countries. For further information see Google Data Centers and Google Locations.

When you communicate with us through a social network service such as Facebook or Twitter, the social network provider and its partners may collect and hold your personal information overseas.

Quality of personal information

To ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete we:

  • record information in a consistent format
  • where necessary, confirm the accuracy of information we collect from a third party or a public source
  • promptly add updated or new personal information to existing records
  • regularly audit our contact lists to check their accuracy.

We also review the quality of personal information before we use or disclose it.

Storage and security of personal information

We take steps to protect the security of the personal information we hold from both internal and external threats by:

  • assessing the risk of misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure that information
  • taking measures to address those risks, for example, we keep a record (audit trail) of when someone has added, changed or deleted personal information held in our electronic databases and regularly check that staff only access those records when they need to
  • conducting regular internal audits to assess whether we have adequately complied with or implemented these measures.

We destroy personal information in a secure manner when we no longer need it.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Under the Privacy Act (Australian Privacy Principles 12 and 13) you have the right to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you, and ask that we correct that personal information. You can ask for access or correction by contacting us and we must respond within 30 days. If you ask, we must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

We will ask you to verify your identity before we give you access to your information or correct it, and we will try to make the process as simple as possible. If we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information, we must notify you in writing setting out the reasons.

If we make a correction and we have disclosed the incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction. We must do so unless there is a valid reason not to.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, you can ask us to associate with it (for example, attach or link) a statement that you believe the information is incorrect and why.

You also have the right under the FOI Act to request access to documents that we hold and ask for information that we hold about you to be changed or annotated if it is incomplete, incorrect, out-of-date or misleading.

How to make a complaint

If you wish to complain to us about how we have handled your personal information you should complain in writing.

If we receive a complaint from you about how we have handled your personal information we will determine what (if any) action we should take to resolve the complaint.

If we decide that a complaint should be investigated further, the complaint will, where possible, be handled by a more senior person than the person whose actions you are complaining about.

We will tell you promptly that we have received your complaint and then respond to the complaint within 30 days.

How to contact us

You can contact us by:

Email: info@itsdesign.com.au

Telephone: + 61 2 9808 2700

Post: 33 Buffalo Road, Gladesville NSW 2111

Facebook IconTwitter IconVisit Our BlogVisit Our BlogVisit Our BlogVisit Our Blog